Financials
Financials in One Page
Centene is a $195B-revenue government managed-care insurer (Medicaid, Medicare Advantage, ACA Marketplace) whose financial story split in two during 2025. Revenue grew +19.4% to $194.8B, but a $6.7B goodwill impairment (and $7.3B total impairments including Magellan) plus a Marketplace medical-cost shock drove GAAP operating income to negative $7.6B and the largest annual loss in company history (EPS -$13.53). Cash, however, still came in: operating cash flow was $5.1B and free cash flow rebounded to $4.3B after a working-capital crunch in FY2024. The balance sheet now sits at modest net cash — $20.3B cash and investments versus $17.4B total debt at FY25 close — and book value per share of $40.46 is within 1.5x of the current ~$58.81 price. The Q1 FY2026 print broke the bear thesis: revenue $49.9B, consolidated HBR fell 20 bp YoY to 87.3% (Medicaid HBR 93.1%, –50 bp; Commercial 75.3%; Medicare 84.9%, –140 bp), GAAP EPS came in at $3.11 (adjusted $3.37), and management raised 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to greater than $3.40. The single financial metric that matters most right now is the Health Benefits Ratio (HBR) — every 100 bps in HBR is roughly $1.7B of pretax profit at FY25 premium scale.
Revenue FY2025 ($M)
Operating Margin FY2025
Free Cash Flow FY2025 ($M)
P/B (FY2025 close)
Forward P/E (current)
How to read MLR: Health Benefits Ratio is medical claims paid divided by premium revenue. For Centene's Medicaid-heavy book, 87-89% is normal. Above 90% and the business loses money on underwriting; below 87% and margin recovers fast. The whole FY2025 loss is contained in a 200-300 bps HBR overshoot on Marketplace and exchange members.
The single insight to take from this tab: FY2025's $6.7B GAAP loss is a goodwill write-down plus a Marketplace pricing miss, not a cash drain. Operating cash flow of $5.1B and FCF of $4.3B show the underwriting model still funds itself. The Q1 FY2026 beat and raised guide say management has the cost pricing back in 2026 rates.
Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power
How Centene makes money
Centene contracts with 50 state Medicaid agencies, CMS for Medicare Advantage, and ACA Marketplace exchanges. States pay a per-member-per-month (PMPM) capitation rate; Centene keeps the gap between premiums collected and medical claims paid, less the cost to run the network. Revenue is therefore largely a function of (members × PMPM) and profit is a function of how well premium pricing matches realized medical costs.
Revenue compounded at roughly 28% per year over 15 years, fueled by Medicaid expansion under the ACA and the WellCare acquisition (closed early 2020). Operating income has never crossed $3.2B and now lives between 1-3% of revenue — this is a thin-margin spread business at scale, not a high-quality compounder.
Margin structure (gross, operating, net)
The gross margin is the underwriting margin. It hung between 17% and 21% for a decade and collapsed to 17.7% in FY2025 — a 360 bps drop on $194B of revenue, or roughly $7B of lost gross profit. That single line item explains the FY2025 result almost entirely. Operating margin scales below 3% even in good years because SG&A on government contracts runs 6-8% of revenue.
Quarterly trajectory — where the damage actually was
The shock concentrates in three quarters: 2Q25 / 3Q25 / 4Q25. The MLR climbed from a normal 78-79% to 84.8% by 4Q25, and the goodwill impairment landed in 3Q25 (-$13.50 EPS). Q1 FY2026 reverses both — MLR back to 78.1%, EPS $3.11 — which is the entire reason the stock stopped falling in late April.
Earnings power judgment: underlying earnings power is normalising back toward $4-5 of adjusted EPS for 2026 on management's own guide, but the FY2025 episode proves the business has no cushion. A 200 bps MLR mis-estimate equals roughly $3.9B of operating profit — more than the whole 2024 operating result.
Cash Flow and Earnings Quality
What is free cash flow
Free cash flow is the cash a business generates from operations after paying for the capital expenditures needed to keep operating. For Centene, capex is mostly technology and platform spend (under $1B per year on $195B of revenue), so OCF and FCF track closely.
Two stories in this chart. First: FY2025's -$6.7B net income coexists with +$5.1B OCF and +$4.3B FCF — proof the loss is non-cash (goodwill write-down + reserve build). Second: FY2024 was the real cash event, not FY2025. OCF collapsed to $154M because medical claims payable and reserve receivables ran adverse on the balance sheet, jamming working capital. FY2025 unwound part of that swing.
FCF margin and conversion
Steady-state FCF margin sits around 3-4% of revenue. That is normal for a managed-care insurer where the float is regulated as restricted cash. The FY2024 hole and FY2025 partial rebound need to be read together — over the two years combined, OCF was $5.24B versus combined net income of -$3.37B. Cash conversion is intact across the cycle; it just gets ugly in any single year because medical reserves move quickly.
Earnings-quality distortions worth understanding
| Distortion | Direction | Latest figure | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwill impairment FY2025 | Lowers GAAP NI | -$6.7B non-cash ($7.3B total impairments incl. Magellan) | Mostly Wellcare-era goodwill written down; no cash effect |
| Working capital swing FY2024 | Lowers OCF | -$3.2B working capital drag | Receivables jumped from $15.5B to $19.7B as state payments lagged |
| Stock-based compensation | Adds to OCF | $204M FY2025 | Small for the size — 0.1% of revenue; not a hidden dilution lever |
| Acquisitions in cash flow | Investing outflow | $0 FY2024, $0 FY2025 | M&A pause — preserving cash through underwriting stress |
| Buybacks | Financing outflow | $0.48B FY2025 vs $3.1B FY2024 | Sharply cut buybacks once trouble emerged — defensible discipline |
Earnings-quality judgment: the FY2025 GAAP loss looks worse than the underlying business is. Cash conversion is fine in normal periods. The real quality concern is the volatility of working capital — Centene needs a wide cash cushion because medical-claims timing can swing OCF by billions inside a single year. Management has so far kept that cushion.
Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience
Where Centene actually stands
For a managed-care insurer, the balance sheet has three readers: regulators (statutory capital), creditors (leverage), and shareholders (book value). Centene scores middle-of-the-road on all three.
Centene ended FY2025 with net cash of $2.9B — cash exceeds debt. There is no liquidity stress. The credit ratings stayed investment grade through the impairment because the cash position and OCF generation did not change. Long-term debt sat at $17.4B against $20.3B of unrestricted cash, and the company paid down $1.9B of debt in FY2025 rather than tapping markets.
Goodwill and book value — the actual write-down story
Goodwill dropped from $17.6B to $10.8B in FY2025 — a $6.7B write-down. Most of that goodwill was created by the Wellcare deal closed January 2020 at the top of the prior cycle. Writing it down does not change cash, debt, or the regulated statutory capital base. It does cut tangible book value, but Centene's book value per share still landed at $40.75 against a current ~$58 price — only 1.4x book.
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $82.4B | $76.7B | Lower — driven by goodwill write-down and AR run-down |
| Total liabilities | $55.9B | $56.7B | Roughly flat |
| Long-term debt | $18.4B | $17.4B | Net paydown of $1B |
| Cash | $16.7B | $20.3B | Built cash through stress |
| Equity | $26.5B | $20.1B | Goodwill loss flows through equity |
| Tangible equity (ex-goodwill) | $8.9B | $9.2B | Held up — write-down was the right charge |
Resilience judgment: Centene has more cash than debt, paid debt down during the worst year, cut buybacks rather than borrow, and still has $9B of tangible book. The balance sheet is the reason the stock is not trading at a distressed multiple.
Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation
Returns on capital across the cycle
Normal-year ROE has lived between 5% and 13% — average around 9% in good periods, well below the 12-15% UnitedHealth and Elevance generate. ROIC averages 4-6% in normal years, which barely covers the cost of capital. Centene grows the business; it does not compound capital efficiently. That is the durable financial-quality argument behind the structural discount to UNH.
How management spends cash
Three observations about how capital is deployed.
- No dividend. Capital comes back through buybacks only.
- Buybacks ramped during 2022-2024 when the stock was $70-85, then collapsed to $475M in FY2025 when the stock was around $40-60. That is the opposite of what a value-aware repurchase program should look like. Roughly $7.9B of FY2022-FY2024 buybacks were transacted above today's price.
- No acquisitions since FY2022. Management has explicitly paused M&A while it digests Wellcare integration and the Marketplace reset.
Share count peaked at 582M after the Wellcare deal and has been brought down to 492M — a 15% reduction. Even with the buyback-timing flaw, that is real per-share value created.
Capital-allocation judgment: management allocates conservatively (no dividend, no leverage build, no recent M&A) but bought back stock at higher prices than they are paying today. The right read: not great, not damaging, and recently disciplined — pausing buybacks during the loss year is the right call.
Segment and Unit Economics
Centene does not break out segment income separately in the financial files staged for this run, so segment-level profit margins are not directly computable here. From the disclosed business mix, the company has four reporting buckets — Medicaid, Medicare, Commercial (Marketplace + group), and Other (PBM and specialty) — and management's commentary consistently identifies Medicaid as the largest revenue and earnings driver, Marketplace as the FY2025 problem child, and Medicare Advantage as a recovery story targeted at breakeven by 2027.
The economics worth absorbing without a segment P&L:
- Medicaid is the anchor: ~$125B of revenue, normal target HBR ~89-90%, and it is the segment most exposed to state rate-setting and acuity drift after the 2024 redeterminations.
- Marketplace is the volatility: ~$37B of revenue, much smaller member base than Medicaid but with normal HBR 75-80% — so the Marketplace book carries Centene's highest underwriting margin and biggest miss risk. The FY2025 blowout came predominantly from this segment.
- Medicare Advantage is the optionality: lower revenue contribution but a more attractive long-run margin profile if star ratings normalize.
The interpretive point: aggregate margins of 1-3% mask a barbell. Medicaid is steady and thin; Marketplace is fat-margin but volatile. Investors are paying for stability they may not have.
Valuation and Market Expectations
What the multiples say
P/E and EV/EBITDA both go negative in FY2025 because earnings went negative, which makes those multiples uninformative for the trough year. The two valuation lenses that still work:
- Price / Book = 1.01x at FY25 close — historically Centene traded 1.5-2.0x book. At 1x book, the market is essentially saying it does not believe goodwill or any future excess earnings.
- Forward P/E = 16.1x on consensus, ~10x at FY25 close — implies the market is pricing recovery but not full normalisation.
Recovery-case scenario
| Scenario | EPS path 2026 | Multiple | Implied price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear — MLR re-spikes, rate cycle slow | $2.50 | ~16x | ~$40 |
| Base — management guide hits ($3.40+ adj) | $3.40 | ~16x | ~$54 |
| Bull — return to 4-5% op margin and 10% ROE | $5.00 | ~15x | ~$75 |
Average analyst price target sits at $54.65 with consensus rating Hold (23 analysts: 5 Buy, 3 Overweight, 14 Hold, 0 Underweight, 1 Sell). The current ~$58 price implies the market is pricing the base case with a small premium for momentum from the Q1 FY2026 beat.
Valuation judgment: Centene is not cheap on quality, fair on recovery, and expensive if 2026 disappoints. P/B near 1 is a real floor in a regulated insurer that still throws off $4B+ of FCF. The asymmetry is meaningful only if HBR normalisation holds for two more quarters.
Peer Financial Comparison
The peer gap that matters: Centene generates less margin (1-2% normalized vs UNH 4%, ELV 3%, CI 3%) and lower ROE (9-13% normalized vs UNH 13%, ELV 13%, CI 15%) because its book is concentrated in low-margin Medicaid. That earns it a structural P/B discount: 1.0x versus UNH 3.2x and ELV 1.8x. The question is whether Centene's discount has overshot — at trough P/B and similar FCF generation to Cigna, the case for some multiple re-rating is real, but the case for trading at UNH-like multiples is not.
CNC sits in the bottom-left corner because of trough ROE. Normalize ROE back to 10% and the peer cohort would put it closer to 1.4-1.5x P/B — roughly $58-62 per share, which is what the market has already priced.
What to Watch in the Financials
Final read
The financials confirm three things: (1) Centene is a real $195B operating business with a working cash engine; (2) the FY2025 GAAP catastrophe was a non-cash goodwill charge plus a single year of Marketplace cost-trend mis-pricing — already correcting in Q1 FY2026; and (3) the balance sheet, with $2.9B of net cash and disciplined capital allocation, is strong enough to absorb the cycle.
They contradict one thing: the long-term capital-return narrative. Buybacks of $7.9B at $70-85 prices in FY2022-FY2024 destroyed value relative to what those same dollars could repurchase today, and there is no dividend backstop.
The first financial metric to watch is the Health Benefits Ratio in the Q2 FY2026 print on July 28, 2026. If it stays inside 87-89% for Medicaid and 78-82% for Marketplace, the 2026 guidance raise becomes a 2027 thesis. If HBR drifts back toward 84%+ in either book, the bear case re-engages and the multiple recompresses.